Privacy Policy

Easy Crypto is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses and phone numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including via online forms on our website, via email, via correspondence with our 3rd party verification partner/s, from cookies, via publicly available sources and from other relevant third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you and marketing. We are required to collect specific information to comply with our obligations under the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing, or using the relevant unsubscribe link.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.  Easy Crypto Australia has a formalised KYC verification agreement with Living Room of Satoshi Pty Ltd (LRoS) and EC Group Ltd (Easy Crypto New Zealand or ECNZ).  Your verification information may be routed via the LRoS/ECNZ API system in order for us to complete your verification check.  If a customer is already KYC verified with LRoS/ECNZ (and vice-versa with Easy Crypto Australia) the system can match that customer and provide indication that the customer is verified.  LRoS retains the customer verification data on behalf of Easy Crypto Australia as a member of a joint venture – Designated Business Group. In using our service, you will further allow consent to us verifying your identity against personal information held by a credit reporting agency if required.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Easy Crypto will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up to date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

How can you check, update or change the information we are holding?

Upon receipt of your written request and enough information to allow us to identify the information, we will disclose to you the personal information we hold about you. We will also correct, amend or delete any personal information that we agree is inaccurate, irrelevant, out of date or incomplete. In some cases, to ensure security and integrity of the Platform, we may be required to maintain historical personal information you have submitted to us. You may also seek to access or correct your personal information by submitting a support request from Easy Crypto’s website. We do not charge for receiving a request for access to personal information or for complying with a correction request. In some limited cases, we may need to refuse access to your information or refuse a request for correction. We will advise you as soon as possible after your request if this is the case and the reasons for our refusal.

Your Consent

By opening an account with Easy Crypto and using our Platform and Services, you consent to the collection and use of the information you have provided to us for the purposes described above.

Web Data

We use technology to collect anonymous information about the use of our Platform, for example when you browse our Platform our service provider logs your server address, the date and time of your visit, the pages and links accessed and the type of browser used. It does not identify you personally and we only use this information for statistical purposes and to improve the content and functionality of our website, to better understand our clients and markets and to improve our services.

Cookies

In order to collect this anonymous data, we may use “cookies”. Cookies are small pieces of information which are sent to your browser and stored on your computer’s hard drive. This is purely to increase the functionality of the site. We may use Cookies to recognise you as a customer and user of Easy Crypto’s Service, to customise our Services and advertising, and to collect information in order to alleviate the risk of fraud and illegal conduct. Cookies do not damage your computer and you can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie so that you can decide if you want to accept it although this may impact the operation of the website. In order to provide a more user-friendly experience and enhance security, cookies can be used to allow our website to recognise your computer when you return in the future.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

[email protected] or

[email protected]